Ženy:

100 m přek.:
1. Ennisová-Londonová (Jam.) 12,79, 2. Perryová 12,86, 3. Carruthersová (obě USA) 12,90, 4. O'Rourkeová (Ir.) 12,95, 5. ŠKROBÁKOVÁ (ČR) 12,96, 6. Tejedová (Kuba) 12,97, 7. Davisová (USA) 13,13, 8. OGRODNÍKOVÁ (ČR) 13,76.

800 m:
1. Okorová (Brit.) 2:00,21, 2. Guéganová (Fr.) 2:00,44, 3. Meadowsová (Brit.) 2:00,48, 4. Klocová (SR) 2:00,56, 5. Petljuková (Ukr.) 2:00,57, 6. Krakovjaková (Lit.) 2:00,71, 7. Simpsonová (Brit.) 2:00,87, 8. Rostkowská (Pol.) 2:01,21, 9. MASNÁ 2:01,66, ...12. MRÁČKOVÁ (obě ČR) 2:02,65.

Výška:
1. Vlašičová (Chorv.) 200, 2. Školinová 195, 3. Gordějevová 195, 4. Kljuginová (všechny Rus.) 192, 5. MAREŠOVÁ (ČR) 185, 6. Blažejová (Pol.) 180, 6. LALÁKOVÁ (ČR) 180.

5000 m:
1. Melkamuová (Etiop.) 14:34,17, 2. Masaiová 14:34,36, 3. Cheruiyotová (obě Keňa) 14:38,26, 4. Yimerová (Etiop.) 14:50,67, 5. Korikwiangová 14:54,08, 6. Chenongeová (obě Keňa) 14:55,50, 7. Fekaduová 15:00,43, 8. Uturaová (obě Etiop.) 15:00,63, ...14. VŠETECKOVÁ (ČR) 16:21,37.

Oštěp:
1. Abakumovová (Rus.) 66,89, 2. Obergföllová (Něm.) 66,88, 3. ŠPOTÁKOVÁ (ČR) 65,92, 4. Viljoenová (JAR) 61,13, 5. Neriusová (Něm.) 60,15, 6. Ratejová (Slovin.) 55,52, 7. KLIMEŠOVÁ 54,18, 9. OGRODNÍKOVÁ (obě ČR) 53,58.

Muži:

100 m:
1. Bolt (Jam.) 9,77 (vítr +2,1), 2. Pickering (Brit.) 10,08, 3. Pognon (Fr.) 10,15, 4. Francis (Kat.) 10,17, 5. Mbandjock (Fr.) 10,24, 6. Brunson (USA) 10,28, 7. VELEBA (ČR) 10,42, 8. Moseley (Rak.) 10,50.

100 m, běh B:
1. Dzingai (Zim.) 10,24, 2. Forsythe (Jam.) 10,24, 3. Hession (Ir.) 10,34, 4. Brown (Jam.) 10,35, 5. Lewis - Francis (Brit.) 10,40, 6. Osovnikar (Slovin.) 10,47, 7. Malcolm (Brit.) 10,57, 8. Mpuang (JAR) 10,68

200 m:
1. Hession (Ir.) 20,44, 2. Dzingai (Zim.) 20,45, 3. Asmeade (Jam.) 20,72, 4. VOJTÍK (ČR) 20,80, 5. Beyens (Bel.) 20,81, 6. Buckland (Maur.) 20,83, 7. Brown (Jam.) 20,96, 8. Mpuang (JAR) 21,14.

110 m přek.:
1. Robles (Kuba) 13,04, 2. Faulk (USA) 13,13, 3. Sands (Bah.) 13,38, 4. Olijar (Lot.) 13,44, 5. Kiss (Maď.) 13,55, 6. Porter (USA) 13,58, 7. Capetillo (Kuba) 13,74, 8. SAJDOK (ČR) 14,25.

400 m přek.:
1. Jackson (USA) 48,32, 2. Sanchez (Dom. rep.) 49,20, 3. Plawgo (Pol.) 49,59, 4. Goller (Něm.) 50,03, 5. Sharakili (Saud.) 50,52, 6. UHLÍK (ČR) 51,51, 7. Le Roux (JAR) 51,70, 8. Little (Jam.) 52,59.

800 m:
1. Rudisha (Keňa) 1:44,09, 2. Ismail (Súd.) 1:44.31, 3. Kiprop 1:44,54, 4. Choge 1:44,86, 5. Lalang 1:45,36, 6. Yego (všichni Keňa) 1:45,58, 7. Kszczot (Pol.) 1:45,72, 8. Kiplagat (Keňa) 1:45,90, 9. HOLUŠA (ČR) 1:46,22.

Míle:
1. Keitany (Keňa) 3:49,57, 2. Baddeley (Brit.) 3:51,83, 3. Gathimba (Keňa) 3:52,98, 4. Mansour (Brun.) 3:53,29, 5. Polonet 3:54,09, 6. Salel 3:54,72, 7. Simotwo 3:55,79, 8. Korir (všichni Keňa) 3:56,81, ...13. BELADA 4:01,64, 15. KOCOUREK 4:06,50, 16. BEDNÁŘ (všichni ČR) 4:06,94.

3000 m přek.:
1. Kemboi 8:09,55, 2. Kipruto 8:09,95, 3. Koech (všichni Keňa) 8:10,22, 4. Taher (Brun.) 8:10,86, 5. Chelimo (Keňa) 8:11,19, 6. Kiplagat (Ugan.) 8:12,98, 7. Roba (Etiop.) 8:15,41, 8. Kosgei (Keňa) 8:16,50

Dálka:
1. Mokoena (JAR) 833, 2. Sdiri (Fr.) 819, 3. Lapierre (Aus.) 813, 4. NOVOTNÝ 799, 5. WAGNER (oba ČR) 781, 6. Dobrovodský (SR) 775, 7. Bayer (Něm.) 766, 8. ŠEBRLE (ČR) 757.